Mosca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pike and Southwest Commerce

An Inauspicious Beginning

Inscription. 29th January. Thursday. Finding the distance too great to attempt crossing immediately to the river, in a direct line, we marched obliquely to a copse of woods, which made down a considerable distance from the mountains. Distance 17 miles. Saw sign of horses.

The camp of U.S. Army Lt. Zebulon Pike's exploration party on January 29, 1807 was on Zapata Creek (tree-lined stream seen below on right). Upon entering New Spain, Pike was poised to lift the curtain of secrecy that had shielded this territory for the past century. At the time, New Mexico was rich in horses and mules for trade and silver for purchase. On America's frontier, there existed a scarcity of work animals coupled with the availability of manufactured goods. Upon discovery by the Spanish on the Conejos River, Pike was escorted to Santa Fe and Chihuahua, Mexico. Later, Pike and his men were taken across Texas and returned to the United States in July 1807. The information gained on this expedition was published in 1810. Within a decade, entrepreneurs had made their way to Santa Fe and returned with great profit. The Santa Fe Trail was thus born with Pike the acknowledged father.

2. Marker detail: Pike’s Map of New Spain, 1810
[red] • Pike Route (1806-1807)
[yellow] • Santa Fe Trail (1821-1880)
1805-6-7.
It was popular; was later translated into Dutch, French, and German editions; and became required reading for all American explorers who followed him in the 19th century. (Submitted on February 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pike and Southwest Commerce Marker • wide view
(Great Sand Dunes Natl Park in background)