Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Electrifying the Uptown

L’électrification du centre-ville

— Harbour Passage Trail —

English:
Saint John Energy was established by the Saint John Common Council in 1922 to manage and operate the transmission and distribution of electrical power and energy in the City of Saint John. The Union Street substation was built in 1969 to replace the Dock Street Plant of 1892 which was located where the Market Square complex currently stands.

Electricity is measured and sold by the kilowatt-hour (KWH). A KWH represents the amount of electricity required to operate a 100 watt bulb for 10 hours.

The Union Street substation supplies 175 million kilowatt-hours each year for 4,000 commercial, industrial, and residential customers.

Transmission lines are used to move electricity efficiently over long distances at a very high voltage. The electricity enters this substation by underground transmission lines. High voltage cable terminators provide the safe transition from insulated cables to bare overhead lines. Voltage is then decreased by power transformers. At the substation, the bulk power received is metered and sent out over circuits via underground cables to be distributed throughout
the Uptown and harbour area.

The switchgear is the control centre of the substation. It is clad in metal to protect the breakers, relays, meters, and other electrical equipment from the weather. The breakers and relays protect the lines from lightning and other types of faults. The voltage that flows through these power lines is still too high to safely use in our homes, so it is reduced once again at either pad mount or pole mount transformers.

Can you find the switchgear, power transformers and high voltage cable terminators using the view tubes?

Français:
Saint John Energy a été fondée par le conseil de la ville de Saint John en 1922, pour gérer et exploiter le transport et la distribution du courant électrique dans la ville. Le poste de la rue Union a été construit en 1969, pour remplacer la centrale de la rue Dock, bâtie en 1892 sur l'emplacement de l'actuel complexe Market Square.

L'électricité est mesurée et vendue au kilowattheure (kWh). Un kilowattheure représente la quantité d'électricité nécessaire pour faire fonctionner une ampoule de 100 watts durant 10 heures. Le poste de la rue Union fournit 175 millions de kilowattheures par année à 4000 clients commerciaux, industriels et résidentiels.

Les lignes de transport servent à transmettre efficacement l'électricité à très haute tension sur de
Courtesy Vintage Photo and Frame Limited, June 29, 1970
2. Marker detail: Uptown Waterfront
and Union Street Substation
English:
Aerial photo taken on June 29, 1970 of Uptown and waterfront showing the Union Street Substation.

Français:
Photo aérienne du centre-ville et du bord de l'eau montrant le poste de la rue Union, prise le 29 juin 1970.
longues distances; ce poste est alimenté par des lignes de transport souterraines. Les terminateurs de câbles à haute tension assurent la transition en toute sécurité entre les câbles isolés et les lignes aériennes à nu; la tension est alors abaissée par des transformateurs. Le courant reçu en bloc au poste est ensuite mesuré, puis envoyé dans des circuits, par l'intermédiaire de câbles souterrains, pour être distribué dans tout le centre-ville et le secteur du port.

L'appareillage de connexion constitue le centre de commande du poste. Il est recouvert de plaques de métal pour la protection contre les intempéries des disjoncteurs, relais, compteurs et autres appareils électriques. Les disjoncteurs et les relais protègent aussi les lignes de la foudre et autres sources potentielles de pannes. Cependant, le courant qui circule dans ces lignes est encore trop élevé pour pouvoir être utilisé en toute sécurité dans nos maisons. La tension doit donc être abaissée au moyen de transformateurs sur socle ou sur poteau.

Pouvez-vous trouver l'appareillage de connexion, les transformateurs et les terminateurs de câbles à haute tension avec les jumelles?

3. Marker detail: Illustration of Union Street Substation /
Illustration du poste de la rue Union