Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

West meets East

1. West meets East /
L'ouest et l'est se rencontrent Marker
English:
West meets East… by Harbour Ferry

Long before a bridge spanned the harbour, passenger ferries linked the east and west sides of Saint John.

From 1841 to 1954, eight different ferries provided service between what was originally known as Carleton on the west side (near the site of the large crane across the harbour) and Ferry Slip here at the foot of Princess Street. Though a bridge was built at Reversing Falls in 1854, the ferries remained an important connection for business and pleasure.

In 1884, you could have crossed the harbour by ferry for 3 cents, but you would have had to behave! According to a law passed that year, persons found "drunk or feigning to be drunk, or making any loud bawling, singing or shouting... shall forfeit and pay a fine of four dollars." Profanity aboard the ferry was even worse, with an $8.00 fine for swearing.

The Saint John Harbour Ferries
1. The steam-powered ferry Victoria was launched in 1839 and ran until 1860. Even though the tiny passenger cabin had no windows and was lit by a seal-oil lantern, it turned a tidy
profit of 4 pounds, 7 shillings, 7 1/2 pence in just over eight months.

2. In 1841, the Lady Colebrooke was launched, the same year a permanent wharf was built at the foot of Princess Street. At low tide, the approach ramp to Ferry Slip, was so steep that the St. Andrews mail coach slid down the dock and one of the horses drowned in the harbour.

3. The Prince of Wales was launched on August 3, 1860, to coincide with a Royal Visit by the prince who later became King Edward VII of England.

4. The side-wheeler Onangondy replaced the Lady Colebrooke and operated from 1870 to 1908.

5. In 1870, the European & North American Railway temporarily took over management of the harbour ferries and built the Western Extension, which ran until 1910.

6. Launched in 1905, The Ludlow was a double-ender that provided harbour service until 1933, despite needing considerable work after crashing into the wharf in 1928.

7. A former Rhode Island ferry, the renamed Governor Carleton operated from 1911 until 1933.

8. The final ferry, the Loyalist crossed the harbour every twenty minutes, six days a week, from 7 am to 7 pm, and passengers paid 5 cents each way. It was decommissioned in 1951, but ran until 1954 due to popular demand.

Français:
L'ouest
Courtesy New Brunswick Museum, Saint John • X13496
2. Marker detail: The Steamer Ouangondy
English:
The steamer Ouangondy leaves the Princess Street Ferry Slip in 1905 against a backdrop of the tall-masted sailing vessels that were rapidly disappearing.

Français:
En 1905, le vapeur Ouangondy quitte la rampe d'accès au bas de la rue Princess avec, en arrière-plan, les voiliers aux grand mâts, qui disparaissaient rapidement.
et l'est se rencontrent… par traversier portuaire

Bien avant qu'un pont enjambe le havre, les secteurs est et ouest de Saint John étaient reliés par des traversiers pour passagers.

De 1841 à 1954, huit traversiers ont assuré le service entre ce qui, à l'origine, était connu sous le nom de Carleton, dans le secteur ouest (près du site de l'immense grue qui surplombe le port), et Ferry Slip (cale de traversier), au bas de la rue Princess. Bien qu'un pont ait été construit aux Chutes réversibles en 1854, les traversiers sont demeurés un important lien pour le commerce et l'agrément.

En 1884, vous auriez pu traverser le havre pour 3¢, mais vous auriez eu intérêt à bien vous comporter! Selon une loi adoptée cette année-là, les personnes qui étaient en état d'ébriété ou qui feignaient de l'être, ou qui parlaient fort, chantaient ou criaient, devaient quitter le bateau et payer une amende de 4$. La sanction pour les blasphèmes et les jurons à bord du traversier était encore plus sévère, soit 8$.

Les traversiers du port de Saint John
1. Le traversier Victoria, mû à la vapeur, fut lancé en 1839 et demeura en service jusqu'en 1860. Même si la petite cabine des passagers était dépourvue de fenêtres et éclairée à l'aide d'une lanterne à l'huile de phoque, le traversier généra un joli profit de 4 livres, 7 shillings et 7 pence et
Courtesy New Brunswick Museum, Saint John • 1989-83-494
3. Marker detail: Ludlow Crash, April 23, 1928
English:
On April 23, 1928, the Ludlow crashed into the end of the Ferry Slip wharf at the foot of Princess Street and required an estimated $20,000 in repairs.

Français:
Le 13 avril 1928, le Ludlow percute le bout du quai au bas de la rue Princess et dut subir des réparations estimées à 20 000 $.
demi en un peu plus de huit mois.

2. Le Lady Colebrooke fut lancé en 1841, l'année où un quai permanent fut construit au bas de la rue Princess. À marée basse, la rampe d'accès à la cale de traversier était telle que la diligence postale de St. Andrews glissa dans le bassin, et un des chevaux se noya.

3. Le Prince of Wales fut mis à l'eau le 3 août 1860 à l'occasion de la visite royale du prince qui allait devenir le roi Édouard VII d'Angleterre. 4. L'Ouangondy, un bateau à roues latérales, remplaça le Lady Colebrooke et fut exploité de 1870 à 1908.

5. En 1870, l'European and North American Railway se chargea temporairement de la gestion des traversiers du port et construisit le Western Extension, qui fut en service jusqu'en 1910.

6. Le Ludlow, un bateau amphidrome, mis à l'eau en 1905, assura le service dans le port jusqu'en 1933, malgré d'importantes réparations rendues nécessaires lorsqu'il percuta le quai en 1928.

7. Un ancien traversier du Rhode Island rebaptisé le Governor Carleton fut exploité de 1911 à 1933.

8. Le dernier, le Loyalist, traversait le port toutes les 20 minutes six jours par semaine, de 7 h à 19 h. Les passagers déboursait 5¢ pour un aller simple. On annonça son retrait en 1951, mais il resta en service jusqu'en 1954 en réponse à la demande
Courtesy New Brunswick Museum, Saint John • 2002-6-44
4. Marker detail: Ferry Steamer Ludlow
English:
The Ludlow could hold 82 people seated in each of the separate men's and women's cabins and another 500 passengers standing.

Français:
Le Ludlow pouvait accueillir 82 personnes assises dans chacune des deux cabines, l’une réservée aux hommes et l'autre aux femmes, ainsi que 500 autres passagers debout.
populaire.

5. Marker detail: Tolls for Riding the Ferry
Foot passengers, each • Three cents

Children under twelve years of age, each • Two cents

Each Horse, Mare, or Gelding • Five cents

Single Wagon or Sleigh with Horse and One Man • Ten cents

Double Wagon or conveyance for carrying passengers, Horses and One Man • Fifteen cents

Double Wagon or other Vehicle for hauling purposes with Horses, load and One Man, such load not to exceed Four Thousand Pounds Weight • Thirteen cents
operating between both sides of the harbour. The wharf also served steamships carrying transatlantic passengers. The emergence of steel-hulled shipbuilding – which replaced wooden ships – and the rise of westward expansion increased railway links while passenger travel brought people and trade to the city’s port area. (Submitted on February 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

6. West meets East Marker • wide view
(Pugsley Wharf parking lot in background)