Holly Springs in Blount County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Holly Springs School

Inscription. Four school sites have been located in this community known as Morton’s Center, Hew Hope, and Poplar Springs now Holly Springs. The first at Morton’s Center was taught in 1882 by George W. Burttram. The first school at New Hope was taught by “Globe Trotter” H.C. Bynum and the first school at Holly Spring was taught by Isaac Washington.

William Edward and Ola Idella England donated property for the Holly Springs School to the Blount County Board of Education. The school was built on this property in 1938. The Holly Springs School had the distinction of being the only school in Blount County which received its water supply from a flowing well. Deed records show that on May 6, 1940, the Blount County Board of Education sold the Holly Springs School and property to the State of Alabama for $1.00. Due to consolidation, the Holly Springs School closed in 1950. The State of Alabama sold the school building and land back to William Edward England on November 7, 1958. Later, the school was torn down and some od the wood from the school was used to build a home for the England family.