Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western States

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 13, 2020
Inscription.  Western States Grocery Company roasted over 250,000 pounds of coffee a year in the basement of this warehouse. In addition to coffee, Western States distributed a full line of grocery products. Western States competed on price (“one case or a hundred, the same price"). This four-story warehouse was situated along a Western Pacific Railroad spur line, allowing Western States to buy in huge quantities and reach retail grocery stores from southern Oregon to southern California and west to Nebraska. Safeway Stores and Western States shared this warehouse until Safeway completed its warehouse and corporate headquarters next door in 1929. Safeway eventually purchased Western States.

Designer Couchot, Rosenwald & Roeth • Construction Date 1926, remodeled 1991
Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Western States Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, forming the top of the trash receptacle on the corner, with the Western States building forming the background.