Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

United Grocers

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 13, 2020
Inscription.  "United We Buy ... Individually We Sell” was the marketing tag line of United Grocers, Ltd., a wholesale grocer that supplied 1,460 retail outlets in northern California and Nevada and posted $1 billion in annual sales by the time it was purchased in 1984 by the giant food company, Fleming Companies, Inc. United Grocers, Ltd. operated as a for-profit wholesale grocery cooperative whose members were retail grocers. The Richmond-based company vacated this Oakland warehouse in 1947. Later occupants included other wholesale grocery companies. Among them were Wellman Peck & Co. and Mutual Grocery Co.

Designer Unknown • Construction Date 1931-32
Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian