Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

W.P. Fuller & Co.

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

Inscription. The West Coast's largest and oldest paint company built the District's first warehouse. W. P. Fuller Paint Company used the warehouse to distribute paint and window glass throughout the western United States. Although the company has been sold many times over the years, the Fuller paint brand endures today. East Bay Tire Co. was a later warehouse occupant. Although no longer a District contributor because of a 1997 rooftop addition, the W. P. Fuller warehouse anchors the District's southwest boundary and its 1914 construction begins the District's period of significance.

Designer Walter D. Reed • Construction Date 1914, add. 1937, 1945 & 1950, rem. 1997

Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 1.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 47.665′ N, 122° 16.211′ W. Marker was in Oakland, California, in Alameda County. It was in Produce and Waterfront. Marker was at the intersection of Third Street and Jackson Street, on the left when

1. Marker Replaced
The historical markers in the Waterfront Warehouse District have been updated. A different marker on the same subject has been placed across the street
The marker is visible here, forming the top part of the trash receptacle on the corner.
from where this one was located.