Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Davis-Parker Whse.

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

Inscription. A tiny wholesale grocery firm was the first occupant of this warehouse built on speculation for developers Hyman Davis and M. Parker. Founded in San Francisco in 1896 by Samuel Sussman, and Gustav and Samuel I. Wormser, Sussman Wormser & Company grew to become S & W Fine Foods, Inc., one of the most enduring food brands in the United States. In 1937, S & W relocated to its own ware- house at Jackson and Fourth Streets. In 1994, the Davis-Parker warehouse was converted to 24 live- work lofts with street-level commercial space and renamed Tower Lofts after the warehouse's 50,000 gallon rooftop water tank.

Designer Hugh C. White • Construction Date 1926-27, remodeled 1994
Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian with Gothic and Art Deco elements

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 3.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 47.693′ N, 122° 16.283′ W. Marker was in Oakland, California, in Alameda

1. Marker Replaced
The historical markers in the Waterfront Warehouse District have been updated.