Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

American Bag Co.

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

Inscription. American Bag and Union Hide Company pioneered the vacuum cleaning and machine mend- ing of used burlap bags which it resold as "Guaranteed Amerbags” with an unconditional guarantee, an unusual practice at the time. The company also made new burlap, cotton, and open mesh bags used by rail and water shippers. Individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places for architecture, the American Bag Co. warehouse is distinguished by the rich textures and patterns of its three-dimensional polychrome brickwork and by the rhythm of its arched windows. The warehouse was lovingly restored in 1994 by Marianne and Ron Dreisbach.

Designer Leonard H. Thomas • Construction Date 1917, remodeled 1994-95
Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 5.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 47.714′ N, 122° 16.332′ W. Marker was in Oakland, California, in Alameda County. It was in Produce and Waterfront. Marker was at the intersection of

1. Marker Removed
The historical markers in the Waterfront Warehouse District have been updated. A marker on a different subject is in its place. A replacement for this marker subject was not located.

The marker is visible here, forming the top part of the trash receptacle on the corner.
  — Submitted July 12, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.