Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fourth St. circa 1962

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 13, 2020
Inscription.  The District's Fourth Street streetscape has changed very little since 1954, the end of the period that qualifies the District for the National Register. The later warehouses - beginning at the northeast corner of Fourth and Harrison Streets and wrapping around the Oakland Portal - were constructed during the economic revival that followed the end of World War II. These Moderne warehouses have identical American common bond brickwork and form their own coherent subgroup. Yet in their setting, size, style, uses, and materials, the later warehouses relate to the District's older warehouses and together they form a distinctive, cohesive, and recognizable 20th century industrial streetscape.

Designer A.W. Smith, N.B. Green, Ralph Wastell • Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian and Moderne

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association.

2. Fourth St. circa 1962 Marker - wide view