Eastside in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Young Abraham Lincoln

Art on Campus

Anna Hyatt Huntington

Young Abe Lincoln on Horseback, 1963
bronze, 13’ high

This statue was presented in 1974 to Syracuse University along with several other smaller sculptures, and many of the personal and business papers of the artist. The Huntington family had a long history of generosity to Syracuse University beginning in 1932 with a gift of the sculpture Diana of the Chase and 13,000 acres of Adirondack forest. The land was held in trust for the then New York State College of Forestry and is now known as the Archer and Anna Huntington Wildlife Forest Station.

A smaller version of this statue was on view at the Illinois State pavilion of the New York World’s Fair of 1963. It was seen and admired by the Austrian Minister of Education who was impressed with Anna Hyatt Huntington’s vision of the young Lincoln. The artist presented the smaller version as a gift to the people of Austria and it now resides in a park near Salzburg.

Erected by Syracuse University Art Galleries.

Bray Hall in background, SUNY ESF.