Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hotel Northland

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Hotel Northland was the social hub of Green Bay and more specifically the city's nerve center during football weekends and other Packers events from shortly after it opened in 1924 through the 1960s.

Vince Lombardi's introductory press conference was held here. The hotel was the site of the NFL meeting held in Green Bay in 1927. It was the base for the Packers' training camp in 1950. And when Green Bay played host to NFL championship games in 1961, 1965 and 1967, the Northland served as the league's temporary headquarters.

Curly Lambeau lived here at one time and so did a number of Packers players. And nearly every visiting team that came to play the Packers stayed here into the 1970s.

Lombardi addressed the media and the team's board of directors at a luncheon in the Crystal Ballroom on Feb. 3, 1959, six days after he was named the Packers' new head coach. It was at the press luncheon where Lombardi delivered two of his most memorable pronouncements during his time in Green Bay. One was: "I want it understood that I'm in complete command." The other was: "I've never been associated with a loser and I don't expect to be now."

Sponsored by: Wisconsin Housing Preservation Corp. of Madison, WI
Owner of Port Plaza Towers - Robert C. Stafford, Developer