Ramsay in Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Pay Gold

Site of the first pay gold in Silver Bow County in the spring of 1864
Inscription. Pay gold was discovered in Silver Bow County near this site in July 1864 by Barker and party
To commemorate the event, this tablet was placed by Silver Bow Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Butte, Montana

Original marker dedicated August 24, 1931. Restored and Rededicated 2006

(Low plaque text:) Daughters of the American Revolution Silver Bow Chapter would like to acknowledge contributions from the following donors:
Dennis R. Washington-Montana Resources
PPL Montana LLC
Dennis R. and Phyllis Washington
Northwestern Energy

Erected 1931 by Daughters of the American Revolution Silver Bow Chapter.

Regarding Pay Gold. While Montana had earlier built a reputation as a site of significant gold deposits, the first discovery of “pay gold” (dirt containing enough gold ore to be worth extracting) in Silver Bow County was in 1864 by two prospectors (one named Butterworth Barker; the other’s name is lost to history). The miners named the site the Missoula Lode. Other prospectors came, and by 1867 the population of the mining settlement reached 500 people. Water was scarce, however, and the town began to decline. By the 1870 census, only about 200 people remained. In that period, gold miners along Silver Bow Creek and its tributaries found an estimated $1.5 million of gold by 1867.

2. Pay Gold Marker - wide view