Alphabet City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry Lloyd Hopkins

— 143 Avenue B, Manhattan —

Inscription.
Harry Hopkins, one of the most influential non-elected officials in American history, became a Settlement House worker in 1912 at Christodora, where his exposure to the struggles of new immigrants helped shape his thinking about social reform. Christodora, launched in 1897, was then housed in 143/145/147 Avenue B, and to this day continues its mission to help alleviate inequities among the underserved, In 1933, President Roosevelt asked Hopkins to implement the Social Security Act of 1935, and to direct the Works progress Administration, which hired more than 3 million unemployed to rebuild highways, bridges, public buildings, and parks. During WWII, he was Secretary of Commerce and FDR’s personal representative to London and Moscow. In 1945, Hopkins helped arrange the Potsdam Conference for President Truman, who honored him with the Distinguished Service Medal.

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, and the New York, New York City Historic Landmarks Preservation Center Cultural Medallions series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

Regarding Harry Lloyd Hopkins. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition" and on the National Register of Historic Places.

At the entrance to Christodora House.

1. Harry Hopkins. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on February 24, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Christodora House. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 24, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. University Settlement House - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

from Time Magazine, 1944
3. Harry Lloyd Hopkins