Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

River War

— Blue Trail —

Inscription. The rough terrain at Ox Ford discouraged large scale battle, reducing warfare here into a contest between small units and even individual soldiers. The nature of this combat guaranteed both sides would remain in an unfriendly temper for the next three days.

Snipers were particularly active, forcing the soldiers to remain under cover in their muddy trenches on both sides of the North Anna River. However, hunger overcame fear when five members of the 8th Florida Infantry noticed a cow grazing across the river in Union territory. Two of the Floridians completely disrobed and all crossed the rain-swollen river to bring the animal back into southern hands and skillets. Alert Union pickets allowed the half-clothed Rebels to approach their prey before capturing the entire party. The sight of these nearly undressed Rebs greatly amused the soldiers of the 9th Corps, who hurled many choice witticisms at the hapless Southerners, adding to their embarrassment.

The Confederates returned the favor on May 27, when the 3rd Georgia Infantry noticed that the withdrawal of the 9th Corps left its picket line unsupported. Lieutenant Alfred H. Zachry ordered Corporal James C. Flemister and Privates Job B. Russell and Major J. Wheeler to follow him across the river. The Confederates disrobed and waded the stream, and were rewarded by capturing
five Union soldiers. More Georgians crossed the river, searching for Federal skirmishers.

Corporal Flemister with Private E. J. Horton and David Harris crept quietly up to the Union trenches, jumped onto the parapet, and shouted, "Surrender, lay down your guns, be quick and move out, or you will be shot."

At least thirty-five Union soldiers, primarily from the 51st Pennsylvania Infantry, put down their weapons and were soon sent to Andersonville. Two Pennsylvanians died in captivity and are buried there today. Flemister, Horton, and Harris all survived the war to surrender at Appomattox Court House in 1865.

(caption)
Gravestone of Cpl. George B. Slough 51st Pa. Captured May 27, 1864. Died at Andersonville Prison February 17, 1865

Donated to the People of the United States by Vice Admiral James Sagerholm of Maryland

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop 7.)

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

2. The Battle of North Anna. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 26, 2020.)

3. North Anna River upstream from Ox Ford
4. North Anna River