Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death Under The Trees

— Blue Trail —

Inscription. At daybreak of May 25, Major General Gouverneur K. Warren advanced his 5th Corps to confront Lieutenant General A. P. Hill's 3rd Corps, extending from Anderson's Tavern to the North Anna River. Connection was soon made with the relieved men of Crittenden and Crawford's divisions. Warren ordered the 7th Indiana Infantry of the Iron Brigade to sweep back the Confederate skirmishers, and locate the extent of the enemy line, avoiding any surprises from A. P. Hill.

Major Merit C. Welsh led his Indiana infantry into the woods, which quickly exploded into a blaze of gunfire. The stubborn Confederate sharpshooters chose to stand their ground, resulting in deadly melee at close range. Within minutes, Welsh lost Lieutenant David B. Gageby and six men killed with one officer and twenty-four men wounded. The Federals finally succeeded in pushing the Confederates back to their main line of earthworks, but suffered heavily.

Warren was content not to attack the stout enemy trenches, and Hill was satisfied to remain within his protective line of earthworks, awaiting attack orders which never came. As a result, the resulting skirmish fighting was particularly vicious, with no real object other than a common disposition to kill one another. Warren's Fifth corps alone suffered over 150 casualties during the day.

(caption)
Grave
of Private Belteshazzar S. "Belt" Dragoo, III, 7th Indianna, killed May 25, 1864. Buried on the Matthews farm by his brother and later removed to Fredericksburg National Cemetery. "Belt" was survived by his wife Amelia and two small children.

Dedicated to those who gave their lives and are known only to God by an "Unknown" BGES member

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop 9.)

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

2. The Battle of North Anna. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 26, 2020.)