Produce Market in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Clam House - 1861

San Francisco's Oldest Restaurant in the Same Location

Inscription. The venerable Old Clam House is San Francisco's oldest restaurant operating in the same structure at the original location.

Once called Oakdale Bar & Clam house, it opened in 1861. Then, when Lincoln was president, it was on the waterfront. A plank road connected this area with downtown. Steam beers, clams & seafood dishes were served. Early proprietor, C. Yaeger, featured his own brand of wines. The original building, with a hammered tin ceiling, where gaslights illuminated early gustatory scenes, still serves as a barroom.

The Old Clam House continues its tradition of serving fine and fresh seafood& bever ages to please the discriminating palate.

Erected 1997 by E Clampus Vitus Capitulus Redivivus Yerba Buena #1.

2. The Old Clam House - 1861 Marker - wider view