Brookshire in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Donigan House

Inscription. A native of Turkey, Paul M. Donigan (1862-1930) came to the United States about 1890 to attend medical school. The presence of relatives in this area brought him to Brookshire upon graduation. In 1910, Dr. Donigan built this home for his wife, Rebecca (1863-1954). The main floor was on the second level, while the lower floor served as a cellar and Donigan's medical office. The pyramidal roof house features a wraparound porch with Neoclassical influences.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985

2. Donigan House
Marker is located near the door on the second floor, accessed from the wraparound porch. In this photo, it is partially obstructed by the flagpole.