Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village Hall & Firehouse

Inscription. The Old Village Hall & Firehouse was built in 1910 for $5,625 on land donated by the Madison Coal Corporation. Fire equipment was housed on the first floor and the Village Government utilized the second floor. A jail was located in the basement. The building was used by the fire department until 1955 when a new fire district was established and a new firehouse built. At about the same time, the Village offices were moved to the old school building that now houses the Glen Carbon Heritage Museum.

By the 1950s, the bell tower was in poor condition and had to be removed along with the old bell. The bell has been permanently displayed at Firehouse #1. In the mid-1990s, the mayor authorized the treasurer to start the project to replace the bell tower. After more than a year of planning and construction by volunteers, the new tower was hoisted into place in 1996. A new bronze bell—the same shape and size as the old bell—now chimes the hour for Village residents.

The 1997 Bell Tower Restoration was recognized by the Illinois State Historical Society and the Goshen Preservation Society. In 2018, this property was placed on the National Register of Historical Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Erected 2019 by Glen Carbon Historical & Museum
Commission.