Morgan State University in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William C. (Bill) Rhoden

Inducted into the School of Global Journalism & Communication's Garden of Fame

Inscription. A 1973 graduate of Morgan State University, Rhoden worked as the school's assistant sports information director while still a student. After graduating, he joined Ebony magazine as an associate editor in 1974. Four years later Rhoden became a columnist and jazz critic for the Baltimore Sun.

In 1981, Rhoden began a 35-year career at The New York Times, where he became one of the nation's most renowned sports columnists, a noted author and a regular contributor to a wide range of programs on ESPN.

In 1996, Rhoden won a Peabody Award writing the HBO documentary Journey of the African American Athlete.

Erected 2017 by Morgan State University.

is at or near this postal address: 1700 East Cold Spring Lane, Baltimore MD 21214, United States of America. Touch for directions.