Morgan State University in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morgan State University

Welcome to Morgan State University
For over 140 years, Morgan State University has been an important part of the higher education system in Baltimore City, the State of Maryland, and the nation. Throughout its history, Morgan has served the community with distinction while meeting the education needs of an increasingly diverse society. Its designation as Maryland's Public Urban University assures that Morgan will continue to play a prominent role in Maryland's education future.

A Brief History of Morgan State
Founded in 1867 as the Centenary Biblical Institute by the Baltimore Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, the institution's original mission was to train young men in the ministry. It subsequently broadened its mission to educate both men and women as teachers. The school was renamed Morgan College in 1890 in honor of the Reverend Lyttleton Morgan, the first chairman of its Board of Trustees, who donated land to the college. Morgan awarded its first baccalaureate degree to George F. McMechen in 1895. McMechen later obtained a law degree from Yale and eventually returned to Baltimore, where he became a civic leader and one of Morgan's strongest financial supporters.

Erected by Morgan State University.

is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionEducation. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

Sign as seen from the road