Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Where the Deer and the Antelope Play

Anza Expedition of 1776

Inscription. In 1775 and 1776, Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza, Father Pedro Font, along with 240 settlers, soldiers, and others traveled 1,800 miles from Sonora, Mexico to Monterey, California. Anza and Font, with a small group passed through by horseback close to this spot on March 31, 1776 on their way to explore what later became known as the San Frahcisco Delta. The animals and landscape they saw were vastly different from what you see today.

These hills in 1776 were covered with native bunchgrasses and streamside woodlands along canyon bottoms. In his diary, Font often recorded frequent sightings of tule elk and pronghorn antelope. He mentions the "large deer” (undoubtedly tule elk) whose swiftness allowed them to elude capture by the pursuing soldiers and their horses. Font also recorded sightings of grizzly bears and seeing "...Indians badly scarred by bites and scratches of these animals."

This panel funded in part by the National Park Service Challenge Cost Share Program in partnership with the East Bay Regional Park District.

Welcome to the homeland of the Huchiun, an Ohlone-speaking tribe

Dates and stories taken from the diaries of Anza

and Font, courtesy of the Center for Advanced Technology in Education, University of Oregon, www.anza.uoregon.edu.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is conveniently located outside the restroom at