Cocoa in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Staff Sergeant Melvin Morris

Inscription. Medal of Honor recipient Melvin Morris was born in Okmulgee, Okla. January 7, 1942. Sergeant First Class Morris (U.S. Army-Retired) and family settled in Brevard County in December 1990. On March 18, 2014, the President of the United States of America, at White House ceremonies in the name of Congress, presented the Medal of Honor to Sergeant First Class Morris for acts of gallantry above and beyond the call of duty. On September 17, 1969, then Staff Sergeant Morris was serving as Commander of a Strike Force drawn from Company D, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces. During combat operations against armed enemy in the vicinity of Chi Lang, Republic of Vietnam, Staff Sergeant Morris learned that a fellow team commander had been killed near an enemy bunker and reorganized his men, splitting off with two men to recover the team commander’s body. The hostile force concentrated its fire on Staff Sergeant Morris’ three-man element, and both men accompanying him were wounded. After assisting the two wounded men back to his forces’ lines, Staff Sergeant Morris charged forward into enemy fire. With enemy machine gun emplacements continuously directing fire against him, Staff Sergeant Morris destroyed the positions with hand grenades and continued his assault, eliminating four bunkers. Staff Sergeant Morris was wounded three
times during the enemy attack, but succeeded in retrieving his comrade and returning to friendly lines. Staff Sergeant Morris’ extraordinary heroism and selflessness above and beyond the call of duty are in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit, and the United States Army.

Historical marker presented for dedication by the Brevard County Civilian Military
(CivMil) Community Foundation.

Erected by Brevard County Civilian Military (CivMil) Community Foundation.

2. Staff Sergeant Melvin Morris

(tall view)
4. Staff Sergeant Melvin Morris Marker • wide view
(Edward Postell Porcher House background)
Pete Souza (courtesy of the Barack Obama Presidential Library), March 18, 2014
5. President Barack Obama Greets Medal of Honor Recipient Staff Sergeant Melvin Morris...
"President Barack Obama greets Medal of Honor recipient Staff Sergeant Melvin Morris and his family in the Oval Office, March 18, 2014. The President later awarded 24 Army veterans the Medal of Honor for conspicuous gallantry during a ceremony in the East Room of the White House. Each veteran honored had previously been awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, the nation's second-highest military award, but 19 of them were previously overlooked for the Medal of Honor due to their racial or ethnic backgrounds. The ceremony followed a 12-year Pentagon review, ordered by Congress, of past discrimination in the military." - National Archives