Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

San Remo Estates

1. San Remo Estates Marker Side 1
Inscription. Side 1
Sarasota's population was soaring by the early 1920s, the homes were needed to accommodate those moving into the area. The two parcels of land that would become the nucleus of San Remo Estates were originally purchased by business partners Edith Atkinson (the first female judge in Dade County) and John Kerns of Duval County. In October 1923, they purchased the first parcel from Hattie Campbell, Charlie Collins Lanier, and W.C. Lanier and the second parcel from former Sarasota mayor and prominent landowner A.B. Edwards. The 20 plus acres attracted Chicago real estate developer Michael Schiavone who purchased the property, formed the San Remo Improvement Corporation in 1926, and announced plans for a subdivision named San Remo after the exclusive Italian resort. The plans included three fill acres retained by seawalls and the development of residential and business sections with an apartment hotel to be designed by prominent architect Alfred C. Clas. When the Florida Land Boom ended, these ambitious plans were abandoned. The property was sold several times until 1952 when Raymond J. Roy of Roy Construction Company acquired it and moved ahead with development.
(Continued on other side)
Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Following World War II the city of Sarasota experienced
renewed growth; according to the Federal Census, population increased from 18,896 in 1950 to 34,083 in 1960. This growth encouraged residential development, including San Remo Estates. By 1953, Raymond J. Roy had added 30 acres of submerged land to the original 20 plus acres he had acquired in 1952. Once the submerged lands were filled, approximately 50 acres were available for San Remo's development, with Roy Construction Co. serving as developer, sales promoter, and builder. By the 1950s, the ranch-style home had become the predominant choice for detached, single-family residences throughout the country. San Remo Estates followed this national trend. To foster a variety of designs, Roy allowed other builders to build in San Reno. At least one home in the subdivision was designed by Victor Lundy, a prominent architect associated with the Sarasota School of Architecture movement. Many of the original homes have been replaced or modified; however, remnants of ranch-style homes are still visible.

Erected 2013 by Sarasota County Historical Commission.

2. San Remo Estates Marker Side 2