Austin in Lander County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Austin Churches

Inscription. St. George's Episcopal Church to the east was consecrated in 1878. The Reverend Blackiston swept the congregation with his enthusiasm and eloquence at Easter Service in 1877 to bring forth pledges including the building, retaining wall, pipe organ, bell and a 20-dollar gold piece from every employee of a local mine. The organ was shipped around the Horn and by wagon from San Francisco.

St. Augustine's Catholic Church to the west was built in 1866 of native brick and stone. Father Monteverde, the first pastor, conducted the first mass at midnight, Christmas Eve, 1866. Admission of $1 per person was charged to limit the number of people attending.

The Methodist Church to the north was built in 1866. It was financed by donated stocks which were pooled by the canny pastor into the Methodist Mining Company and sold in the east. Lectures and entertainment were part of the church scene for benefit purposes. Emma Wixom attended Sunday school here. Later, as world-famous Emma Nevada, she brought her troupe to Austin and gave a benefit concert in this church.

State Historical Marker No. 67
Nevada State Park System
Austin Chamber of Commerce

Restored 1996, Courtesy of Western Nevada Supply Co.

NSP 10-30-69

Erected 1969 by Nevada State
Park System and Austin Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 67.)

Looking north towards Austin Methodist Church
and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar and readability. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Looking west towards St. Augustine's Catholic Church
4. Austin Methodist Church
5. Austin Methodist Church
6. Austin Methodist Church
Austin Methodist Church (1866) has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior & Austin Historical Society
2003
7. St. Augustine Church
8. St. Augustine Church
St. Augustine's Catholic Church (1966) has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior & Austin Historical Society
9. St. Augustine Church
10. St. George's Episcopal Church