Vietnam Veterans Plaza

Inscription.
The triangular area now known as Vietnam Veterans Plaza was built in 1971. The site, formerly named Jeanette Park, was named in honor of The Jeanette, the flagship of an ill-fated Arctic expedition (1879-1881). In 1982, the site was chosen as the home for the Vietnam Veterans memorial, and named by the City Council in honor of the memorial, which was dedicated in 1985. The Plaza and Memorial now stand as New York City’s testimonial to the brave young men and women who served our country during the Vietnam War.

In an effort to transform the Vietnam Veterans Plaza into an attractive and dignified setting for this important memorial, a public/private coalition was formed to lead its redesign and reconstruction with support from the Vietnam Veterans community, the Alliance for Downtown New York, City of New York Parks & Recreation and the City Parks Foundation. Major funding for the project was provided by the Retirement Systems of Alabama, owners of 55 Water Street, a variety of private donors with allocations from the Mayor through the Department of Parks & Recreation, and from the City Council, and the Manhattan Borough President.

Erected by NYC Parks.

More about this marker. The markers are within the park.

Regarding Vietnam Veterans Plaza. The memorial is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Vietnam Veterans Plaza Entrance Sign
The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Plaza is a solemn piece of remembrance, honor, and reflection. Within the plaza, which acknowledges the service and sacrifice of all U.S. veterans, is the "Walk of Honor." This lists the names of 1,741 service members-all New York City residents-who were killed in action in Vietnam.

Please be courteous and respectful to others. To apply for a special events permit, visit nyc.gov/parks.
3. Vietnam Veterans Memorial, 1999
As completed, the Memorial was merely an addition to the existing city park.
4. The plaza reconstruction, 2001
Working on creating a more fitting venue for the memorial.
5. Vietnam Veterans Plaza, 2007
The completed plaza. Etched into the glass of the memorial are the words "We are your sons, America...When you awake, We will still be here."
6. Vietnam Veterans Plaza, Water Street entrance
Plaques are mounted onto the central black marble block.