100 Old Slip - New York City Police Museum

Inscription. 100 Old Slip was designed by the notable architectural firm of Hunt & Hunt in the New-Italian Renaissance style. Its visual power is created by a rhythmic series of tall arches, heavy rusticated walls and restrained ornamentation. The building's distinctive profile with its dominating cornice is reminiscent of the Plazzo Riccardi in Florence. Built in 1909-11, this impressive public building served until 1973 as the home of the First Precinct Police Station, replacing an 1884 police station house. The 1884 station house was constructed after the Great Fire of 1835 on the site of the former Franklin Market. From 1993-2001, the former First Precinct Police Station served as the office of the New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission. In December 2001, the building was re-purposed and dedicated by Mayor Rudolph W. Giuliani as the home of the New York City Police Museum.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 100 Old Slip - New York City Police Museum. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

Plaque is to the left of the main entrance.
3. 100 Old Slip - New York City Police Museum