Pikeville in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Col. John Dils, Jr.

1. Col. John Dils, Jr. Marker, side one
Inscription. Born in Parkersburg. WV, in 1818 Dils came to Pikeville circa 1840 and became a merchant. In Oct. 1861, while the area was under Confederate control, he was arrested for Union sympathies. Sent to Libby Prison in Richmond, VA, he was quickly released. In Feb. 1862, he went to Washington, D.C. to meet with President Lincoln.

Upon returning to eastern Kentucky, he raised a regiment that became the 39th Kentucky Mounted Infantry (Union), which fought several engagements in this region during Civil War. Dismissed from the service in 1863, Dils later helped bring education and industry to this area. He died in 1895 and is buried in Dill-Lower Chloe Cemetery, an early integrated burial ground.

Erected 2016 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Presented by Pike County Tourism. (Marker Number 2489.)

2. Col. John Dils, Jr. Marker, side two
Marker is inside the garden wall, to the left of the entrance gate, in front of the tall tree.