Near Mansfield in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hudson Cemetery

Inscription.

When John Dickson and Winnie (Traylor) Hudson's daughter Ary Mae died in 1878, she was the first person to be buried on the family land. Her twin, Ara Bell, who had been buried in Montague County earlier that year, was later reinterred beside Ary Mae. In 1892 the Hudsons deeded three acres to the trustees of the Hudson Cemetery for use by the surrounding community. Most of the Hudson Cemetery burials date from the early 20th century. From 1954 to 1965 a cemetery fund was organized; it was resurrected in 1974 as the Hudson Cemetery. More than 500 graves were counted in 1996. Hudson Cemetery continues to serve as a record of Tarrant County pioneers.