Pikeville in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

“Spirit of the American Doughboy”

Pike County, Kentucky

1. “Spirit of the American Doughboy” Monument
Inscription.
1917–1918. They gave their all in their country’s service. Rufus Adkins • Basil Ball • Jesse D. Belcher • William Bevins • William C. Brown • William B. Burke • Ervin Childers • Wade Cummings • James S. Elliott • Josh Fife • Oliver H. Flanary • Howard Griffey • Lemuel E. Haynes • John Hobbs • John Honaker • Henry W. Justice • Lemuel Justice • McKinley Justice • Benjamin H. King • John H. Lewis • Offa McCoy • Swet Newsom • James Ellis Osborne • Lee Phillips • Thomas Phillips • Fred C. Pinson • William P. Potter • Dave Price • Willard Runyon • Barney Scott • Trimple C. Sparks • Beverly Scalf • Blake Stallard • Leonard Tackett • Samuel Talbert • George Thacker • Bud Trout • Jefferson Vance • Mart Wallace • Harrison Wicks • Grover C. Wood • Alexander “Sandy” Young. Lest We Forget.

1941–1946. They gave their all in their country’s service. Charles K. Abshire • Willis Abshire • Anthony L. Adkins • James E. Adkins • Edgar A. Akers • Fonso Anderson • Fred Anderson • Thomas S. Bales • Kermit W. Bartley • Paul T. Baumgardner • Clyde Bentley • Hayes Bentley • Edgar C. Bevens • Lloyd Bevins • Herbert E. Bevins • Charles E. Blackburn • Eldon Blackburn • Fred Blackburn • Hardin C. Blackburn • Irving Blackburn • Mayo Blackburn • Quinton R. Blackburn • Walter H. Blackburn • Woodrow W. Blackburn
• Roy Blevins • John W. Broadhead • Jacod S. Brown • Emery Brooks • Scott Brown • Jack C. Buckley • Ray M. Buckner • Millard Burk Jr. • Ervin Burnett Jr. • Gordon Burnette • Leslie Calvert • Orville Carter • Fred Chaffins • William S. Charles • Woodrow W. Chapman • Vaughn D. Childers • George A. Clevenger • Clyde Clevinger • Glen Coleman • Sidney Coleman • Clarence G. Combs • Foster Compton • Warren G. Counts • Joe A. Cox • Lige Crawford Jr. • Frank C. Dameron • Amos Damron • Charles Damron • John Damron • Foster G. Daniels • Arvil Darnell • Ulice Dixon • Earl e. Dotson • Edward P. Dotson • William H. Duff Jr. • Mason Elswick • Audley Estep • James A. Evans • Dock W. Fields • James M. Flanary • Newt Flanary • Harry V. Forsyth • Bill Francis • Jean T. Francisco • Anderson E. Fuller • Albert B. Gill • Treamon Gilliam • Ambrose Gooslin Jr. • Carl W. Greer • Corbet Griffith • James W. Gunnells • Victor B. Hall • Everett Hamlin • Grover Hanners • Carsey C. Hay • Curtis Hobbs • Elmer R. Holbrook • Fred Holland • Ralph Hopkins • Fairis Howard • James A. Howard • Paul Huffman • Sam Huffman • William A. Huffman • William C. Huffman • Red Jackson • Walter Jackson • Afton H. Jarrett • Robert N. Jarrett • Hoyle L. Jones • John H. Jones • Hazard Justice • Phillip C. Justice • Quentin H. Justice • Willis Keene • Martin L. Keesee • Ralph E. Kendrick • Cauley N. Kidd • Donald E. King • Robert
2. World War I
H. Kinney • Emil G. Kish • Ralph Lay • Edwin Layne • Dewey C. Lester • Lester H. Long • Charles K. Lupshu • Charles C. Lusk • Charlie R. May • Woodrow May • Edward Maynard • Paul H. Maynard • Willis Maynard Jr. • Edward McCoy • Robert E. McCoy • Charles L. Miller • Michael R. Miller • Samuel M. Miller • John Mitchell • Arlin Moore • Avery Morton • Virgil Mounts • Estil J. Mullins • Jack Mullins • Ni Mullins • Homer Mullins • Raymond Mullins • Trimble Mullins • Estill G. Newsome • Jonas Newsome • William H. Noe • Robert M. Oaks • Lonnie Owens • Paul E. Owens • Walter Pack • John R. Patrick • James M. Mauley • Sam M. Perrine • Cecil Phillips • Clinton P. Phillips • Joe Pollis • Claude S. Potter • Harold Prater • Carl L. Price • Joseph S. Prows • Lennie B. Psiner • Guy Puckett • Alvis Pugh • Eugene Pugh • Perry Quesenberry • Johnie F. Ramey • Oscar Ramsey • Richard P. Ratcliffe • Bart J. Ratliff • Lonza B. Ratliff • Randall Ratliff • Victor B. Ratliff • Garfield Ray • William J. Ray • Ray R. Renfro • Bennett H. Roberts • Virgil E. Roberts • Clayton Robinette • Clifford E. Robinson • Don Robinson • Robert R. Robinson • Stanley Robinson • Sylvester Rogers • Hubert A. Romans • Angie Runyon • Trimble W. Runyon • Walter Runyon • Dave Sarvas • Edgar W. Scott • Jeff Scott • Johhnny G. Scott • Joe Seibert • James Sirginnis • Jack E. Slone • Troy B. Slone • Estle Smith • John J. Smith • Levi
3. World War II
Smith • Everett E. Snider • Goble Stanley • William J. Stanlehy • John D. Stell • Haney Stone • Buster Stoots • Marion D. Stratton • Ireland Tackett • Danville Tackitt • Willie Taylor • Andy Thacker • Jimpie Thacker • Kermit Thomas • Woodrow E. Van Hoose • Basil Varney Jr. • Don Varney • Elmer G. Varney • Elmo Varney • Thomas J. Varney • Lonzie T. Ward • Paul E. Walters • Steve Watral • Billy E. West • Claude V. West • Clifford Whicker • Hubert White • Clyde Williams • Hasco Williams • Arnold B. Williamson • Dave Wolford • Joe York • Philip A. Young. Lest We Forget.

1950–1953. They gave their all in their country’s service. Ray C. Alley • Clyde Branham • Harold D. Branham • Oliver Branham • James L. Burns • James O. Charles • Lawrence Dotson • Earnest France • Adam B. Frasure • Arvil Hicks • William Holbrook • Richard Isbell • Alvis Justice • Kelly Justice • Wallace Justice • Virlen E. Kelly • Norman K. Maynard • Lin Milam • Charles E. Moore • Burl Mullins • Samuel F. Robinson • Howard I. Smallwood • Forest D. Sykes • Charles P. Ward • Bennie Williamson • Ransome Wolford Jr. Lest We Forget.

1961–1973. They gave their all in their country’s service. Tommie R. Angel • Jordan Belcher • William K. Blackburn • Billy W. Bridgeman • James A. Buckley • Richard W. Dotson • Julian T. Fields • Kelly Fields • Chester G. Hall • Danny
4. Korean War
M. Hayes • William R. Hopkins • Paul E. Johnson • Don M. Justice • Thomas L. Justice • Jerry R. Meadows • Earnest R. Mullins • Charles E. Osborne • Dewie J. Ray • Ottis Reed • Johnie E. Rice Jr. • Larry V. Sayers • Darrell J. Smith • Virgil Stanley Jr. • Ira J. Sturgeon • Clarence E. Tackett • Ronald T. Varney • Randy B. Wright • Mannifred Yates. Lest We Forget.

5. Vietnam War

A search of files of old newspapers through 1929 by Pikeville Librarian, Christy Fleming, didn’t find an article that mentioned its dedication so its likely it was originally dedicated in the range of 1930-1933. The plaza where it is located did not exist then, at least in its current form, so it has been relocated at some date, even though it was probably always somewhere in Courthouse Square.
(Submitted on March 4, 2020.)

1. Installtion date
The statue was installed by at least 11/7/1932 according to an article in the Kentucky Post and Times-Star sent to me by Brad Slone, Deputy City Manager of Operations, Pikeville, KY. However, planned unveiling on the 11th was postponed indefinitely due to ongoing construction of the courthouse.
    — Submitted August 18, 2022,
by Les Kopel of Oxnard, California.

7. “Spirit of the American Doughboy” Sculpture
Life-size statue of a World War I infan­try­man advancing through stumps and barbed wire, holding a grenade in his upraised hand. Sculpted by E.M. Viquesney in 1920, duplicated, and sold to communities throughout the United States in the 1920s and 1930s. 140 of these statues are known to be standing.