Cobble Hill in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cobble Hill Historic District

New York Landmark Preservation Foundation

Inscription. Cobble Hill is an exceptionally rich district both historically and architecturally. Jennie Jerome, the mother of Winston Churchill, was born at 197 Amity Street in 1854. Among the distinguished architects' work represented here is 296 Clinton Street, the 1843 home of Richard Upjohn, architect of Wall Street's Trinity Church; and the 1852 St. Francis Cabrini Chapel on DeGraw Street by Minard Lafever, architect of Sailors' Snug Harbor. The home buildings on Hicks Street, Warren Street, and Baltic Street, the architecturally distinguished tower buildings; and the workingmen's cottages on Warren Place were among the first planned low-income housing in the nation when they were built in the late 1870's. At that time, rent for a four-room apartment was $1.93 per week.

Erected by New York Landmark Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. The Cobble Hill Historic District is bounded by Atlantic Avenue to the North, DeGraw Street to the South, Hicks Street to the West and Court Street to the East. There are several other identical markers placed within these boundaries.

Regarding Cobble Hill Historic District. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

The reverse side district map
1. History of the Cobble Hill District

The neighborhood traces its history to early Dutch farmers who settled much of Brooklyn in the 17th century. The neighborhood's name was derived from Cobleshill, a steep hill at what is now Atlantic Avenue and Court Street. The hill was turned into Cobble Hill Fort by American soldiers during the Revolutionary War. George Washington used it as an observation point and from it saw his troops defeated in the Battle of Long Island. British troops then captured the fort and cut off the top of the hill to strip it of its value as a vantage point.

Source: "If you're thinking of living in: Cobble Hill" by Joan Motyka, New York Times, October 2, 1983
    — Submitted July 29, 2010, by Gregory Toft of New York, New York.

The marker is on the light pole.