NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Weitz & Luxenberg Building

Formerly The Audubon House

Inscription. When constructed in 1891, 700 Broadway was called The Schermerhorn Building and has served until today as an outstanding example of renowned architect George Post’s work in the Classical Revival style. In 1992, the National Audubon Society rehabilitated the building enabling it to function as the paragon of environmentally responsible commercial building design and operation. This intelligent model of energy efficiency, pollution reduction and waste recycling was enhanced further as a result of acquisition and tenancy of 700 Broadway by the acclaimed national trial law firm of Weitz and Luxenberg, P.C., the champion of the common citizen and protector of the inalienable rights of the individual. The building improvements achieved in 2009, in the areas of physical plant renovations and sophisticated technological advancements, have enabled The Weitz and Luxenberg Building to serve as an optimal environment and a conscientious civic neighbor for well into the third millennium.

1. The 1891 Schermerhorn Building - 696-702 Broadway. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on August 28, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 700 Broadway at NewYorkitecture. (Submitted on October 30, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

At the entrance to 700 Broadway.
3. The Weitz & Luxenberg Building, 700 Broadway
4. The original Audubon House marker, 2000
“Home of the National Audubon Society
Originally called the Schermerhorn Building when it was erected in 1891, 700 Broadway is an excellent specimen of architect George Post’s work in the Classical Revival style. In 1992, the National Audubon Society renovated the building to serve as its new headquarters and to function as a model of environmentally responsible building design. Audubon House demonstrates that, by increasing energy efficiently, reducing pollution, and recycling wastes, urban buildings can be economically viable and contribute to the welfare of the natural environment.”