Pikeville in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hatfield-McCoy Feud / McCoy Graves Here

Inscription. The feud resulted, in part, from Civil War conflicts, romantic entanglements, family-oriented discord, property and election disputes, mixed with mountain pride. Violence surrounding clan leaders Anderson Hatfield and Randolph McCoy eventually involved governors of Kentucky and West Virginia. Deaths and time brought an end to the feud.

Among some 500 graves in Dils Cemetery are the resting places of Randolph McCoy, clan leader in the Hatfield-McCoy feud; his wife, Sarah; their daughter and son, Roseanna and Sam; and Sam’s wife, Martha. This Appalachian vendetta, from Civil War to 1890s, became well known. Dils Cemetery is part of the Hatfield-McCoy Feud Historic District.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1728.)

Cemetery is up the hill on the left.
4. Stairs Up to Dils Cemetery