Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sarasota Terrace Hotel

Inscription.
Built by Charles Ringling in 1925 on the site of the number one green of the Old Gillespie Golf Course, this building was originally known as the Ringling Terrace Hotel. It later became known as the Sarasota Terrace Hotel. After passing through several ownerships it was purchased by Arthur Allyn to house the Chicago White Sox baseball team during spring training. After weathering the Great Depression, hurricanes and the wars that followed, the hotel finally closed its doors. The building was purchased by Sarasota county in 1972. After extensive remodeling, it became the Sarasota County Administration Center.

Erected 1982 by Sarasota County Historical Commission.

3. Sarasota Terrace Hotel, Sarasota, Florida