Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank J. Prout Chapel

1. Frank J. Prout Chapel Marker - left plaque
Left plaque
When Benedict Arnold in the late days of the American Revolution ravaged the state of Connecticut he burned the farm houses along his route. In 1792 these farmers were given land grants in the "Firelands,"- Erie and Huron Counties, Ohio, - as compensation for their losses. They brought with them to the settlements the church of which this is a replica.

Right plaque
Because of the keen interest of Frank J. Prout in Christian living and encouragement of worship for all faiths and creeds, this building shall be known as:

Done by action of the Board of Trustees following his retirement as the third President of Bowling Green State University.

Plaque on nearby rock
In memory of
Dr. Frank J. Prout
Third President of
Bowling Green State University
who on October 5, 1946, founded the
campus' most rigorously perpetuated
tradition---the secret spirit
organization known as SICSIC.

Erected by Board of Trustees, Bowling Green State University.

1. Firelands. Wikipedia article (Submitted on March 6, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. President Frank J. Prout. Article on Bowling Green State University's Office of the President website. (Submitted on March 6, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Prout Chapel. Bowling Green State University's University Libraries website entry (Submitted on March 6, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Frank J. Prout Chapel Marker - right plaque

3. Frank J. Prout Chapel Marker - plaque on nearby rock