Pikeville in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Dils Cemetery

Inscription. The Dils Cemetery is believed to be the first integrated cemetery in Eastern Kentucky. Colonel John Dils, who was opposed to slavery, gave many freed slaves jobs in his tannery and general store. He later provided gravesites for them and their descendants.

While more than one hundred thirty African-American graves have been located in this historic spot, only forty-nine of those have been correctly identified. It is our hope that further investigation will bring to light the remaining names and stories.

The Dils Cemetery research project has been conducted through funds provided by the African-American Heritage Commission and the Pikeville-Pike County Tourism Commission.

(Reverse) 1. Aggy Justice • 2. William Henry Layne • 3. Josephine Justice Layne • 4.Charles Evans Layne • 5.Vernon Alexander Layne • 6. John Goff • 7. Jim Goff • 8. Vernon Keith Layne • 9. James Justice • 10. Vivian Mullins • 11, Sophie Justice Mullins • 12. Jane Layne • 13, Jimmie Layne • 14. Mabel Justice • 15. Alice Goff Justice • 16. Virginia E. Botts • 17. George Wright • 18. Wright infant • 19. Allie Ratliff Wright • 20. Frank Wright • 21. Edwry Wright22 • 22. Sylvia E. Ratliff • 23. Clysta V. Ratliff • 24. Tom “T.J.” Mullins • 25. J. W. Ratliff • 26. Frank Hall • 27. Polly Ratliff • 28.
Charley Colley • 29. Jeff Mullins • 30. Manila Mullins • 31. Manda Mullins • 32. Mary Justice • 33. D. Justice • 34. C.H. Harmon • 35. Ver Justice • 36. T. Justice • 37. Frank Waller • 38. Alvindia Waller • 39. T.J. Mullins • 40. Mary Anne Gibson • 41. H. Spiller • 42. Liddie Belle Combs • 43. Martha Wright • 44. Fred and Teddy Mullins • 45. Edward Thompson • 46. James Ratliff • 47. Mary Ratliff • 48. Mary Jane Ratliff • 49. Henry Harrison

* The names of the African Americans laid to rest in this historic cemetery are respectfully inscribed September 15, 1996. Research to obtain additional names and information will continue.

2. The Dils Cemetery Marker, Reverse

Small aluminum signs with embossed numbers like the ones shown here staked to the left of the historical marker are scattered throughout the cemetery. The numbers match those on the reverse of the marker.