Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Safeway Stores

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

By Andrew Ruppenstein, March 4, 2020
Inscription.  Sirloin steak sold for 20 cents a pound when Safeway Stores established its first headquarters in this warehouse. An adjacent Western Pacific Railroad spur line and nearby Port of Oakland shipping facilities allowed Safeway to receive inventory and dispatch it to branch stores. The basement and first three floors held inventory; the top two floors housed offices. By the time Safeway left in 1996, the entire building was devoted to offices. In 2001, the building was converted to condominiums by the son of Quentin Reynolds, who worked for Safeway for 50 years, rising from stock clerk to Chairman of the Board.

Designer Couchot, Rosenwald & Roeth Construction Date 1929-30, remodeled 2000-01 Architectural Style Early 20th century utilitarian with Beaux Arts elements

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 7.)

The marker is visible here next to the street signs on the corner.