Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

S & W Fine Foods

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

Inscription. After leaving its leased location at 255 Third St. and constructing this warehouse, S&W Fine Foods, Inc. adopted the name that is today one of the oldest food brands in the United States. S&W grew to become one of the country's largest packagers of canned fruits and vegetables. In 2001, Del Monte Foods Co. bought the S&W brand. While earlier District warehouses were designed with loading docks at rail car height, S&W Fine Foods' 1937 warehouse included both truck height loading on Jackson Street and rail car height loading docks on Fourth Street. Both loading dock facilities have been partially filled in.

Designer Jesse Rosenwald • Construction Date 1937, addition 1946, rem. 1998 Architectural Style Moderne

Erected by Jack London Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 6.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 47.7′ N, 122° 16.171′ W. Marker was in Oakland, California, in Alameda County. It was in Produce and Waterfront. Marker was at the intersection of Jackson Street and 4th Street on Jackson Street

1. Marker Removed
The historical markers in the Waterfront Warehouse District have been updated. A replacement marker on this subject was not located.
    — Submitted July
2. S & W Fine Foods Marker - wide view