Near Lyndhurst in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crop Protection from Predators

Inscription. Unwanted pests and wildlife threatened crops. The scarecrow, or hay-man, was developed to deter animals from disturbing gardens. Lime and other materials were used to keep worms and insects at bay. Edge plantings helped keep rodents from eating other vegetables. Snakes also ate rodents, but were a hazard for field work. Bears, foxes, weasels, and other predators threatened chickens and livestock, requiring safe enclosures and occasional intervention with firearms.

How about that fence? It looks old-timey and helps deter deer, but is it authentic? Population growth, the Civil War, and the influx of logging and railroad crews to the mountains made the hunting of deer, birds, and small game a necessary and popular sport. By the time our log house was built around 1890, deer sightings were rare, making a fence far less necessary.

2. Crop Protection from Predators Marker • wide view
(marker visible beside fence)