Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Newtown / Helen R. Payne Day Nursery

1. Newtown/Helen R. Payne Day Nursery Marker Side 1
Inscription.
Understanding the importance of early education for the young children of their community, several African-American women organized and founded the Newtown Day Nursery. This grassroots organization, established around 1930, included Alice Turner, Luella O'Neil, Susie Reddick, Susie Newton, and Mary Emma Jones. Their idea was to prepare the children for elementary school and help working parents by providing a safe and structured environment for their children.

From its beginning, the school received support from both the black and white communities of Sarasota. In 1938, Elizabeth "Lillian" Perry secured a donation of two lots for the school, which opened that same year with ten students, ages two to five. Initially classes were held under the oak trees, but local contractor J.H. Floyd soon provided a building. Community benefits were held to help the school. Local churches, clubs, and businesses donated furnishings, supplies, and food to the nursery.

By the mid-1950s, enrollment had increased to the extent that the original building was too small, outdated, and inadequate for the students' needs. Helen R. Payne stepped in to provide support and funding for a large new wing, which was completed in 1960. To honor its benefactor, the school was renamed the Helen R. Payne Day Nursery.
In 2004, the nursery merged with Children First, Sarasota County's Head Start Program, and evolved into an early childhood development center offering expanded family support services. Children First is recognized as a "Program of Excellence" and is one of the top Head Start Programs in the nation. In 2009, the Office of Head Start, community churches, and individual and foundation support made a complete renovation of the center possible.

Children First continues to receive support from various Sarasota organizations through volunteers and financial assistance. Since its grassroots founding, the center has provided hundreds of children with love and care along with a firm foundation to move forward in their education and lives. The center's importance to the community is confirmed by the many families who have had several generations.

Erected 2011 by Sarasota County Historical Commission.

2. Newtown/Helen R. Payne Day Nursery Marker Side 2