Fiesta Bowl

— LSU 40, Central Florida 32 —

Inscription.
Joe Burrow threw for 391 yards and four touchdowns, matching an LSU bowl record, as No. 11 LSU snapped the 25-game winning streak of No. 7 UCF in a 40-32 victory in the 2019 PlayStation Fiesta Bowl in Glendale, Arizona. Burrow, the offensive player of the game, led an LSU offense that totaled 55 yards, while Nick Brossette rushed for 117 yards. After falling behind 14-3, the Tigers scored 21 unanswered points - Burrow touchdowns to Justin Jefferson, Derrick Dillon, and Jefferson again – to pull ahead 24-14. After a UCF touchdown to close the first half pulled the score to 24-21, Burrow hit Ja'Marr Chase for his fourth touchdown pass of the day. Cole Tracy kicked four field goals, including three in the second half, to ice the win, while the LSU defense held UCF without a first down for the entire third quarter. Rashard Lawrence, the defensive player of the game, had four tackles for loss and two sacks as the Tigers won 10 games for the first time since 2013.

Erected by Louisiana State University.

More about this marker. Located on a currently unnamed wall outside Gate 22 of Tiger Stadium.