A Home for Art

Parkway Museums District

Inscription.
Most of the early 20th century plans for the Parkway included two major art museums, each with its own art school.

The architects dreamed of students learning to create works of art next door to grand museums devoted to showing great works of art.

Only the Philadelphia Museum of Art was actually built, opening at the Parkway's western end in 1928.

The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts (PAFA), also scheduled to move here, remained on Broad Street.

[Captions:]
The Parkway architects envisioned a vibrant artistic hub at the foot of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

This 1912 drawing shows two large art schools—never built—flanking the art museum.

While the PAFA did consider relocating to the Parkway, it remained on Broad Street, its home since 1876.

Erected by Fairmount Park Commission.

2. A Home for Art Marker [Reverse]