Rittenhouse Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

June 5th Memorial

Inscription.
On a beautiful late spring morning in 2013 the reckless demolition of a neighboring building collapsed a wall onto the Salvation Army Store that stood on this site.

This memorial park is dedicated to the memory of the six people who died here on June 5, 2013. They were from all walks of life, and each was uniquely precious to their family, friends and community. The memorial park also remembers those who were injured, and honors the rescuers.

The June 5 Memorial Park is made possible by the contribution of private citizens and the City of Philadelphia. It challenges the residents and the leaders of Philadelphia to remember what happened here and to always value human life above development.

[Names of the victims listed:]
For Those We Remember
Juanita Harmon
Mary Simpson
Roseline Conteh
Anne Bryan
Borbor Davis
Kimberly Finnegan

Unable are the loved to die
Love is immortality
Nay, it is deity—
Unable they are that love—to die
For love reforms vitality
Into divinity

Emily Dickinson

Erected by Private Citizens and the City of Philadelphia.

Churches & ReligionDisastersIndustry & CommerceWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is June 22, 2013.

2. June 5th Memorial
3. June 5th Memorial Benefactors panel