Knights Ferry in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Knight's Ferry Bridge

American timber truss types.
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

Erected 2012 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

1. The Knights Ferry Bridge. In early 1857 the first bridge spanning the Stanislaus River in Knights Ferry became functional. Spring flooding destroyed the original Knights Ferry Bridge in 1862. The present day covered bridge, built in 1863, spans 330 feet and is the longest covered bridge west of the Mississippi. As successful as the building of the new bridge was, however, Knights Ferry’s prosperity that was seen during the gold rush began to fade, as commercial roots began to move closer to Oakdale and Modesto. (Submitted on March 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Howe Truss. The Howe Truss was designed by William Howe in 1840. It used mostly wood in construction and was suitable for longer spans than
2. Knight's Ferry Bridge Marker • wide view
(north portal of bridge in background
)
the Pratt truss. Therefore, it became very popular and was considered one of the best designs for railroad bridges back in the day. Many Howe truss bridges exist in the North West United States, where wood is plentiful. (Submitted on March 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Knight's Ferry Bridge (northeast corner view)
4. Knight's Ferry Bridge Interior