White River Junction in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Quechee Gorge

Inscription. The Ottauquechee River forms the 165 foot deep, mile-long gorge. Cut through the hills at the end of the last Ice Age, the gorge was the only outlet for a large glacial lake. The original bridge spanning the gorge was built in 1875 as a railroad bridge for the Woodstock Railroad. The steel arch bridge used today was built in 1911 as a railroad bridge until 1933 when the tracks were removed and Route 4 was to follow the same roadbed.
Trail to left to bottom of gorge • Trail to right picnic area

Regarding Quechee Gorge. Quechee Gorge Bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #90001490.

2. Quechee Gorge Marker (wide view)
period that its current deck dates. It was probably built by cantilevering the arch ends over the gorge, braced by stay cables until the ends were joined. (Submitted on March 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1911 Quechee Gorge Railroad Bridge
(view from Quechee Gorge Trail)