Lone Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lone Pine's 'Movie Man'

Inscription. The story of movie-making in Lone Pine must include local rancher Russell Spainhower, who for years was Hollywood’s main contact man here. “We need 50 horses and 10 wagons next week,” they’d say and Spainhower would arrange it, plus help find locations and hire local riders for the posses. In 1938, he took remnants of the “Gunga Din” sets and built a permanent mission-hacienda set (later adding a western street) out at his Anchor Ranch, still operated by the family across 395 from the airport and the Best Western. The sets were seen primarily in Hopalong Cassidy and Tim Holt westerns. Spainhower, whose grandchildren and great-grandchildren still live in Lone Pine, often met with the movie-makers here at the Dow. “The studios really depended on him,” his daughter, Joy Anderson, remembers. “They got to know him over the years and they trusted him.”
That says it all.

Donated by the Lone Pine Film Festival