Lone Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Duke and the Dow

Inscription.
The Dow Hotel was built in 1923 to accommodate the growing numbers of movie companies coming regularly to Lone Pine even then. The motel units were added in 1957. Those who stayed here over the years while filming in the Alabama Hills include Tom Mix and William Boyd (Hopalong Cassidy), Gene Autry and Roy Rogers and later, TV’s Clayton Moore and Gail Davis, among scores of others. Eddie Dean wrote songs here, Director William Witney planned shooting schedules here and when Republic Pictures came to Lone Pine to make its first western in 1935, the cast and crew (including John Wayne) stayed at the Dow. In August of 1978, motel room 20 was where Wayne stayed while working on what would be his last appearance on film, the Great Western TV commercial shot alongside Movie Road, 2.7 miles north of Whitney Portal Road.

Erected 1993 by The Lone Pine Film Festival and Festival Patrons.

1. History of the Dow Hotel and Dow Villa Motel. Originally the Hotel had 55 rooms and one apartment for the manager. The front porch gave a magnificent view of the Sierra with Mt. Whitney the central attraction. The Dow Hotel hosted countless producers, directors and stars. To name a few of the stars, John Wayne, William Boyd, Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, Pat Buttrum, Stewart Granger, Errol Flynn, Robert Mitchum and Clayton Moore. (Submitted on March 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Final Days of John Wayne. Neatorama website entry:
John Wayne's last film was to be The Shootist. Actual figures vary because Wayne did so many obscure films early in his career, but it was around his 175th film. Unfortunately, The Shootist was a massive flop, grossing less than $6 million domestically. Wayne, not broke,
The marker is on the column at center.
but in need of money, was now forced to star in TV commercials — something he never did before. He filmed commercials for "Datril" (an aspirin substitute) and "Great Western Savings & Loan." Wayne's final public appearance was to be the 1979 Academy Awards. He had been diagnosed with cancer, and had actually had radiation treatments that morning. (Submitted on March 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Dow Hotel
4. Dow Hotel