Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

New Almaden

(The New Mine)

— After Almaden Mine in Spain —

Inscription.
The first workable quicksilver mine in North America – First mine of any kind in California – First worked 1824 – Denounced November 1845. Has produced more metallic wealth than any individual gold mine in California. Its discovery freed all American gold and silver mines from Spanish domination for until 1887, quicksilver was a pre-requisite in the reduction of precious metals. Favorable adjudication of its title in 1865 protected all Western mining titles and saved California and Nevada for the Union.

Erected 1954 by New Almaden Historical Society. (Marker Number 339.)

More about this marker. This is California Historical Landmark (No. 339).

Regarding New Almaden. Noted on marker: The drilling block is from mine barbecue grounds.

Also see: Other nearby markers regarding New Almaden for additional information.

1. This Site Has Been Designated as a National Historic Landmark:
Statement of Significance (as of designation - July 4, 1961):
Santa
Marker is on the right. National Historical Landmark plaque is on the left.
Clara Indians had used cinnabar from this site long before 1824, when information provided by them led Mexican settlers to the first quicksilver deposits identified in North America. Europeans used the mercury in the ore to facilitate the mining of gold and silver. The site was named after the world's greatest quicksilver mine, Almaden, in Spain. Mercury from New Almaden's mines was essential to the mining process during the gold rush.
    — Submitted October 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. This Site Has Been Designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.339:
The Indians used pigment from this cinnabar hill for paint. Mercury was mined as early as 1845. The gold discovery made mercury indispensable, and the mine, the most productive in America, became world famous. It sold for $1,700,700 in 1864.
Here, along Arroyo de los Alamitos Creek, Luís Cabolla and Antonio Suñol did the first mining in California as they worked New Almaden ore in their arrastra. In constant production since 1845, the mine has produced more than a million flasks of quicksilver valued at over $50 million.

3. National Historical Landmark Plaque
New Almaden
has been designated a
REGISTERED NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK
Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service
Mining, California Historical Landmark, CHL