North Miami Beach in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fulford-By-The-Sea Fountain

Inscription. This fountain was built in 1925 during the Florida Land Boom, and marked the entrance to the Fulford-by-the-Sea subdivision, now the city of North Miami Beach. Constructed at a cost of $15,000, it was intended to be the first of five fountains that would mark the entrances to the subdivision. Designed in the Classical Revival Style, the fountain features distinctive unicorn figures and a tile mosaic dome. It was built from cast stone designed to simulate the look of natural cut stone blocks. The fountain stands 32 feet tall, one of the tallest in south Florida. The Great Miami Hurricane of 1926, a category four storm with winds over 130 mph, devastated south Florida, and caused approximately 350 deaths. The event scared future investors and stalled development of the area for many years. Though this fountain withstood the hurricane, the other planned fountains were never built. In 1983, the Fulford-by-the-Sea Fountain was designated as a historical site by Miami-Dade County, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010. The fountain is proudly featured in the city of North Miami Beach’s official seal, and is an irreplaceable symbol of its history.

Erected 2017 by City of North Miami Beach and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-952.)

3. Fulford-By-The-Sea Fountain