Dania Beach in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint Ruth Missionary Baptist Church

Come Grow With Us

Inscription. The Saint Ruth Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1908 by the late Charlie Chambers and a few other faithful souls in Modello, Florida. The Church was named Saint Ruth in honor of Brother Charie Chamber's daughter, Ruth. The first place of worship was in a small house on Northwest Fourth Avenue in Modello, Florida. The first sanctuary was erected on Northwest Fourth Avenue from lumber recovered from the Atlantic Ocean front, now known as Dania Beach. In the early 1900's St. Ruth housed the first colored public school in Modello, which had nine students.

In 1920 Isadore Mizell and Joseph Sidney and others moved the sanctuary from Northwest Fourth Avenue to Northwest Fifth Avenue and Second Street. The first Pastor was Reverend Watson and the first two ushers in Saint Ruth were Jesse Davis and Marilyn Henderson. The first offering trays the church used were saucers from Mrs. Della Chunn's kitchen. All but the floor of the church was destroyed by the hurricane of 1926, commonly referred to as the "26 Storm", but the members continued to worship on the platform. In 1947 under the leadership of Rev. L.W. Wright, Saint Ruth's membership divided and Greater Trinity of Dania Beach was organized.

We are proud of our history as members of the body of Christ. We praise God for the work He has done through those who
have gone before us. It is our prayer as we continue to grow in HIS grace and HIS love, that our love for our church, God, community and one another will be multiplied.

Erected 2010 by Dania Beach City Commission.

. (Submitted on March 12, 2020.)